ONLINE BOOKING
+(374) 10 200 930

Visa at the Embassy

Citizens of countries that were not included in any of the above-mentioned lists, may obtain visa at the embassies and consulates of Armenia. One of the required papers is the invitation letter. It should be originated by a legal entity, travel company registered in Armenia, Armenian authorities, diplomatic representations and international organizations or their representatives. Physical persons present invitations to the Passport and Visa Department of Police. Foreign citizens of Armenian nationality may receive visa without invitation. For the details of Armenia visa procedures check out the website of the MFA of Armenia.

E-visa

Citizens of the following countries can receive electronic Armenia visa via the official website. It takes 3 days to review the electronic visa. Currently citizens of following countries eligible for e-visa are:

Albania
Antigua and Barbuda
Australia
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brunei
Cambodia
Canada
Chili
China
Columbia
Costa-Rica
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El-Salvador
Federated States of Micronesia 
Fiji
Grenada
Guatemala
Guyana
Haiti
Honduras
Hong-Kong
Indonesia
Israel
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kiribati
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Macedonia
Malaysia
Maldives
Marshall Islands
Mexico
Mongolia
Myanmar
Nauru 
New Zealand
Nicaragua 
North Korea
OAE
Oman
Palau
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay 
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Republic of Korea 
Saint-Kitts and Nevis 
Saint-Lucia
Saint-Vincent and Grenadines 
Serbia
Singapore
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Surinam
Taiwan
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Yemen

Visa upon arrival

Citizens of the following states may obtain visa upon arrival at the airport of Yerevan or at the checkpoints of Armenia. This visa will allow you to stay in Armenia up to 21 or 120 days depending on the selected visa type (visa fee varies too). Transit visa is also available upon arrival, it allows to stay up to 3 days. The list of nationalities, who can get Armenia visa upon arrival, includes:

Albania
Antigua and Barbuda
Australia
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belize
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Brunei
Cambodia
Canada 
Chili
Columbia
Costa-Rica
Cubav
Dominican Republic
Dominika
Eastern Timor
Ecuador
El-Salvador
Fiji 
Grenada
Guatemala
Guyana
Haiti 
Honduras
Hong-Kong
Indonesia
Iran
Israel
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kiribati
Kuwait
Laos
Lebanon
Macedonia
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Marshall Islands
Mexico
Mongolia
Myanmar
Nauru
New Zealand
Nicaragua
North Korea
OAE
Oman
Palau 
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Qatar
Republic of Korea
Saint-Lucia
Saint-Vincent and Nevis
Samoa
Serbia
Singapore
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Surinam
Taiwan
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Turkey 
Turkmenistan
Tuvalu
Vanuatu
Venezuela 
Yemen


Citizens of India, who have residence permit in the United Arab Emirates, Kingdom of Bahrain, State of Qatar, State of Kuwait and Sultanate of Oman can obtain Armenian entry visa also on the border of the Republic of Armenia.

Visa-free entry

Citizens of many countries of CIS and EU do not need visa for visiting Armenia. Visa-free entry allows to stay in the country up to 180 days during a year on the condition that the passport expires no less than 3 months after exiting Armenia. The following countries are eligible for visa-free entry to Armenia:

Andorra
Argentina
Australia*
Austria
Belgium
Belorussia 
Brazil 
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Georgia
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland 
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Latvia
Lichtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Moldova
Monaco
Montenegro
Netherlands
New Zealand*
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San-Marino
Russia 
Singapore*
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea*
Spain
Italy
Sweden 
Switzerland
Tajikistan
UK
Ukraine
Uruguay
USA
Uzbekistan
Vatican

* citizens of these countries can visit Armenia for 180 days in a calendar year without a visa starting March 19, 2018.

Armenian Visa

If you are planning to travel to Armenia, check out which of the following 4 visa categories your nationality falls in:
- Visa-free;
- Visa upon arrival;
- E-visa;
- Visa at the embassy.
In addition, there are four types of Armenia visa depending on the purpose of the trip:
Guest visa is granted to foreigners who plan to travel to Armenia for tourism, business, visiting relatives and others. 
Official visa is provided to owners of official and special passports.
Diplomatic visa is granted diplomatic passport holders and those, who have a diplomatic status.
Transit visa is a 1-year single or multiple entry visa with a stay in Armenia for no more than 3 days and an opportunity to extend it maximum to 4 days.

SCHENGEN VISA  FOR CITYZEN ARMENIA
   REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR THE EMBASSIES

1) Passport (valid for 3 months from the day of return, as well as a copy of the page if you have a Schengen visa)

2) Marriage certificate (parent's marriage certificate and passports if not married)

Birth certificate in case of having a child;

4) reference from the workplace (indicate the position, salary rate)

5) ownership certificates;

6) Reference from the bank for the last 3 months (in English)

7) certificate from the bank about the amount (1500-2000eur per person) 

8) 2 photos 3,5-4,5 (biometric)

"BestBuyTour" Travel Agency © 2018

Web Site by hurachqWeb